Minnesota Statute Section 524.2-502 states that a will must be:
[…] Craig said: “you will be judged by the estate plan you create or the one you don’t create”, meaning, of course, that your assets have to go to someone upon your death; creating an estate plan gives you the right to control who those assets go to. If you fail to create a plan, your plan will be chosen for you.
Craig’s statement made me think back to a recent WCCO TV story about a man who thought he was creating an estate plan, but instead failed to meet the very minimal requirements which Minnesota has established for a will to be valid.
Minnesota Statute Section 524.2-502 states that a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction or signed by the testator’s conservator pursuant to a court order; and
(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing either the signing of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
Without a valid will, Minnesota’s laws of intestate succession control who gets what from a person’s estate. The intestacy statutes contain a myriad of “what ifs” and act as a default estate plan for those that fail to create their own.