Case Synopsis: What Happened?
[…] Smith was initially charged with two counts of second-degree murder. In April 2013, he was indicted on two counts of first degree murder. Bail was later set at $50,000 which Smith posted. On April 29, 2014, Byron David Smith was found guilty on two counts of first-degree murder with premeditation and on two counts of second-degree murder after three hours of jury deliberations. He was immediately sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Minnesota’s “Castle Law”
Minnesota Statute Section 609.06 sets forth the circumstances in which “reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent.” Section 609.065 further specifies that “the intentional taking of the life of another is not authorized by Section 609.06 except when necessary in resisting or preventing an offense which the actor reasonably believes exposes the actor or another to great bodily harm or death, or preventing the commission of a felony in the actor’s place of abode. This statute is commonly referred to as a “castle law” – as in a person’s home is their castle.